Privacy Policy

On this page we (Toyota (GB) PLC) describe how we may make use of any personal data that you may supply to us when you visit this website.

Personal data to be collected on this website

The only personal data that we may ask you to provide to us on this site is your name and contact information together with details of any request that you may make of us, e.g. to be kept informed of Toyota products and services.

If you want to book a test drive of a vehicle through one of our official dealers you may be asked to provide your post code or nearest town.

If you want to search for a used vehicle that is being offered for sale by one of our official dealers remotely you will be asked to provide your post code or nearest town.

With your consent we may set one or more cookies on your computer or other internet enabled device for the purpose of seeing how you interact with this website. We do not use first party cookies to collect personal data from which you can be identified as a named individual. For further information about cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

This website uses server logs which record your interactions with this website in terms of the webpages you visit by reference to your computer's internet protocol address at the time. The same is true of other visitors to this site. We may use the data generated by these logs to analyse site usage and to investigate any site performance issues. We do not use such data to identify individual internet users unless we believe they may be involved in unlawful, malicious or offensive conduct.

Use of personal data collected on this website

We only use the personal data that you supply to us for the following purposes:

  1. (a) to fulfil a request you make of us through this website, e.g. for a brochure or a test drive;
  2. (b) to contact you if we experience problems in fulfilling one of your requests in a timely manner;
  3. (c) for marketing research;
  4. (d) to repair and improve this site;
  5. (e) to detect or prevent unlawful, malicious or offensive activity; or
  6. (f) to comply with an order of a Court of Law of competent jurisdiction.

Please be aware that we may screen internet protocol and email addresses on blog.toyota.co.uk to prevent this site being used to forward unsolicited electronic communications.

When you make request of us, for example for a brochure, you will be asked whether you wish to be kept informed of Toyota products and services. If you say no then we will remove or suppress your personal data from our databases once we have fulfilled your request.

Use of data processors

We may use agencies to fulfil your requests. When we do so each agency will be required to process (i.e. to store, handle and, if needs be, erase) your personal data in accordance with our instructions and not to use it for any other purpose. Each agency will also be required to keep your personal data secure.

Sharing of data

When you request a test drive we will pass your name and contact information to your nearest official Toyota dealer or the official Toyota dealer of your choice if different so that they may confirm your test drive appointment. Each dealer that is given your personal data is instructed that they must safeguard and not use such data for any other purpose. The dealer concerned may separately ask you to provide your name and contact information for other marketing activities.

Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area

We, the agencies that we use to fulfil your requests and/or the owner of the Toyota dealer to which any request for a test drive is sent may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area for storage. If this happens then your data must by law be subject to a similar level of security as applies to your data in the United Kingdom.

Withdrawal of consent to process personal data collected on this website

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of the personal data that you have supplied to us on this website at any time by -

  1. writing to the following address:Toyota (GB) PLC, PO Box 814, Portsmouth, PO6 9AY; or
  2. sending an email to the following email account:ToyotaCCInformation@listening.co.uk

If you withdraw your consent to us using the personal data that you have provided to us through this website then we will suppress such data from our databases and instruct any agency or dealer that has access to your data to do likewise. Please note that we may need to retain your name and contact information in order to give effect to your request.

If you withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data we shall not be obliged to fulfil any outstanding request that you have made through this website

Data Protection Act 1998 status disclosure

Toyota (GB) PLC is a data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"). All data subject access requests made under the Act should be sent to our Company Secretary at the address shown above. A standard fee of £10 will be payable in respect of each data subject access request as provided under the Act.

Changes to privacy policy

Please note that we may change this privacy policy without notice. It is your responsibility to check this webpage if you want to see the latest version of this policy.

We will not use your personal data for any purpose that we have not previously disclosed to you.

Disclaimer in respect of third party websites

From time to time this website may contain links to and from other websites. Unless we own such websites we accept no responsibility for the way in which they process your personal data. You are recommended to check the privacy policy of each website before you submit any personal data to it.

Listed below are links to the privacy policies of the social media suppliers with whom this website is linked:

Social media supplier Explanation Link to Privacy Policy
Facebook

We use the Facebook like and share functionality throughout this website. To do this we place Facebook code onto relevant sections and pages. When liking or sharing an image or section, you are logging into the Facebook network and are therefore subject to Facebook's privacy policy which you can find here:

Youtube

We use YouTube to embed and play videos across the website. To do this we place YouTube code onto relevant sections and pages. YouTube track the playing of videos and this is subject to their privacy policy which you can be find here:

Twitter

We use the Twitter's Tweet functionality throughout the website. To do this we place Twitter code onto relevant sections and pages. When tweeting you are logging into the Twitter network and are therefore subject to Twitter's privacy policy which you can find here:

© 2014 Toyota (GB) PLC